News Obits School/Sports Community Opinion
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

— Place Winners

Weight: 103

1st: D. Collins, Har-Ber 2- 0 2nd: John Hargo, Bentonville 1- 1 3rd: A. Howard, Fayetteville 3- 1 4th: Conner Frederick, Little Rock Christian 2- 2

Weight: 112

1st: Dylan Flint, Diamond 2- 0 2nd: B. Willett, Heritage 2- 1 3rd: R.J. Quilao, Little Rock Christian 3- 1 4th: Logan Visser, Bentonville 2- 2

Weight: 119

1st: Jordan Douglas, Diamond 3- 0 2nd: Nicholas Kurfess, Little Rock Christian 2- 1 3rd: Jimmy Claros, Springdale 3- 1 4th: J. Stewart, Heritage 2- 2

Weight: 125

1st: P. Fowler, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: Charlie Estrada, Springdale 2- 1 3rd: V. Perez, Heritage JV 3- 1 4th: Austin Gillette, Van Buren 2- 2

Weight: 130

1st: Craig Vanlue, Diamond 3- 0 2nd: C. Bundy, Heritage 2- 1 3rd: Luke Hutson, Little Rock Christian 3- 1 4th: Barney Cheney, Gentry 2- 2

Weight: 135

1st: D. Scales, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: Seth Johnson, Gentry 2- 1 3rd: D. Thomas, Fayetteville 3- 1 4th: Josh Hurlburt, Little Rock Christian 2- 2

Weight: 140

1st: P. Ramirez, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: Carlos Martinez, Springdale 2- 1 3rd: Christian Hessler, Van Buren 3- 1 4th: W. Sierano, Heritage 2- 2

Weight: 145

1st: J. Arthur, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: Albertson Claros, Springdale 2- 1 3rd: Kolby Rankin, Gentry 3- 1 4th: A. Antuna, Heritage JV 3- 2

Weight: 152

1st: C. Dye, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: C. Baker, Fayetteville 3- 1 3rd: G. Comer, Har-Ber JV 3- 1 4th: Cody Stewart, Gentry 2- 2

Weight: 160

1st: Korey Griffin, Diamond 3- 0 2nd: H. Boger, Fayetteville 3- 1 3rd: P. Coonce, Heritage 3- 1 4th: H. Black, Har-Ber 2- 2

Weight: 171

1st: Jared Scott, Bentonville 3- 0 2nd: Tyler Graham, Van Buren 2- 1 3rd: Brook Stephens, Little Rock Christian 5-1 4th: Thao Lor, Diamond 4- 2

Weight: 189

1st: T. Roderique, Heritage 3- 0 2nd: M. McComas, Fayetteville 2- 1 3rd: Chris Pittman, Diamond 4- 1 4th: Robert Henderson, Gentry 3- 2

Weight: 215

1st: J. Brigance, Talihina 3- 0 2nd: D. Bowers, Fayetteville 2- 1 3rd: C. Bolton, Heritage 3- 1 4th: Caleb Williams, Van Buren 2- 2

Weight: 285

1st: Carlos Kamon, Van Buren 3- 0 2nd: K. Rivers, Heritage 2- 1 3rd: Derek McCain, Gentry 3- 1 4th: D. Lopez, Har-Ber 2- 2

Place Score Name

1 293.00 Heritage 2 153.00 Little Rock Christian 3 139.50 Diamond 4 137.00 Fayetteville 5 132.50 Van Buren 6 120.00 Gentry 7 99.00 Har-Ber 8 87.00 Springdale 9 77.00 Bentonville 10 75.00 Heritage JV 11 57.00 Har-Ber JV 12 24.00 Talihina 13 0.00

Gentry JV Basketball Results

From Staff Reports

GENTRY — Farmington outscored Gentry 60-18 in the second and third periods as the Cardinals defeated the Pioneers on Thursday night 83-39 at Farmington.

Kevin Scherer scored 13 points for the Pioneers, while Justin Bryant added nine. Blake Abrecht scored 14 points for Farmington (10-1, 1-1 4A-1 Conference).

Gentry 57, Farmington 51 OT

GIRLS — Kelsea Whitten scored 21 points to lead the Gentry Lady Pioneers past Farmington on Thursday night 57-51 in overtime.

Terra Jones added 15 points for the Lady Pioneers (8-2, 1-0), who outscored Farmington 8-2 in overtime. Lexie Lewis scored 21 points for the Lady Cardinals. Both Gentry teams fell to Westville in nonconference play on Dec. 15, the boys 49-73 and the girls 50-54.

Sports, Pages 7 on 12/23/2009

Print Headline: Pioneer Holiday Classic held Friday, Saturday in Gentry

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT