BENTON COUNTY — The following candidates have filed for political offices in Benton County.
Republicans
Benton County Judge: Tim Henderson Sr.of Gentry
Constable, District No.1: Terry Owen of Rogers
Constable, District No.3: Gary L.McLennan of Lowell
Constable, District No.4: Leo D.Vanscoy of Lowell
Constable, District No.5: Sandy L.Morris of Rogers
Justice of the Peace, District No.5: Kevin Harrison of Rogers
Justice of the Peace, District No.6: W.Herb Hawkins of Rogers
Justice of the Peace, District No.9: Brett Mize of Bentonville
Justice of the Peace,District No.11: Nathan Florer of Decatur
Democrats
Circuit Clerk: Brenda DeShields of Centerton
Constable District 1: Grant Hardin of Garfield and Terry Owen of Rogers.
Constable District 2: James Michael Pierce of Rogers and Jimmy F. Brown of Lowell.
Constable District 3: Jeff Equevilley of Lowell and Gary L.McLennan of Lowell.
Constable District 4: Craig Milligan of Cave Springs and Leo D.Vanscoy of Lowell.
Constable District 5: Steve Spraggins of Rogers and Sandy L.Morris of Rogers.
Constable District 6: Sam Reyna of Rogers.
Constable District 7: Jess Arnold of Pea Ridge and Roger Franklin Farrer of Pea Ridge.
Constable District 8: Jim Jefferson of Bentonville.
Constable District 9: Christopher Gibson of Centerton.
Constable District 10: Craig Fisher of Bella Vista.
Constable District 11: Gordon Fisher of Gravette.
Constable District 12: Darren Robertson of Gentry.
Constable District 13: A.L.Hollingsworth of Springdale and Steven Walls of Siloam Springs
County Assessor: Glenn “Bear”Chaney of Bentonville
County Clerk: Tena O’Brien of Bella Vista
County Collector: Gloria Peterson of Bentonville
County Coroner: Daniel Oxford of Gravette County Judge Robert Stephenson of Siloam Springs,Dave Bisbee of Rogers,Bob Clinard of Rogers and Tim Henderson Sr.of Gentry.
County Prosecutor: Van Stone of Bella Vista
County Sheriff: Keith Ferguson of Rogers,Kelley Cradduck of Rogers
County Surveyor: Ronald Lee Ridout of Rogers
County Treasurer: Deanna Ratcliffe of Bentonville
Justice of the Peace District 1: Tawnya Lewis of Rogers and Dale King of Garfield.
Justice of the Peace District 2: Frank Winscott of Rogers.
Justice of the Peace District 3: Fred Jack of Bethel Heights and Jay Harrison of Rogers.
Justice of the Peace District 4: Tom Allen of Rogers.
Justice of the Peace District 5: Kevin Harrison of Rogers.
Justice of the Peace District 6: W.Herb Hawkins of Rogers.
Justice of the Peace District 7: John Anthony Cody of Pea Ridge and Joel Jones of Bella Vista.
Justice of the Peace District 8: Shirley Sandlin of Bentonville.
Justice of the Peace District 9: Dan Douglas of Bentonville and Brett Mize of Bentonville.
Justice of the Peace District 10: Michelle Blaty of Bella Vista.
Justice of the Peace District 11: Curtis “Steve”Curry of Gravette,Damon D.Wallace of Gravette and Nathan Florer of Decatur.
Justice of the Peace District 12: Patrick Carr of Siloam Springs and Dawn G.Mc-Collough of Siloam Springs.
Justice of the Peace District 13: Kurt Moore of Siloam Springs
The following incumbent county candidates have filed for state political offices and will run unopposed in the Republican primaries in May:
State House District 100: Mary Slinkard of Gravette.
State House District 99: Tim Summers of Bentonville.
State House District 98: Donna Hutchinson of Bella Vista.
State House District 97: Jonathan Barnett of Siloam Springs.
State House District 96: Debra Hobbs of Rogers.
State House District 95: Duncan Baird of Rogers.
State House District 94: Skip Carnine of Rogers
Area, Pages 9 on 03/24/2010