Eagle Observer Logo
Replica edition News Obituaries Community Sports Opinion Religion Special Sections Photos Contact us Customer Service Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT

Decatur takes second in junior high meet

by Michael Eckels | April 27, 2021 at 10:11 a.m.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS The Decatur boys track team displays its 2021 2A-1 junior high district boys runners-up plaque the team earned Friday afternoon in Eureka Springs.

EUREKA SPRINGS -- It was an epic battle between two junior high track powerhouses, joined by six other teams which gathered at the track at Eureka Springs High School for the 2021 2A-1 district track meet Friday night. The number of participants played a big part in deciding the winner and the runner-up in this year's event.

The Yellville-Summit Panthers took both the girls' and boys' total, while the Decatur Bulldogs took runners-up in both boys' and girls' team events.

Decatur freshman Bryan Ruiz received the boys' individual high point award with 59 points, which included five first-place and one second-place finishes in the boys' events.

The following are the girls' and boys' results for Decatur.

Girls

100 Meter Dash: 12 Jenecis Batres 16.03, 19 Gisele Medel 17.91.

200 Meter Dash: 15 Batres 35.15, 17 McKenzie Thao 35.73, 19 Medel 39.34.

400 Meter Dash: 14 Shaylee Morales 1:18.39, 15 Thao 1:22.77.

800 Meter Run: 2 Heaven McGarrah 3:00.95, 5 Giselle Fuentes 3:05.99, 6 Sydnie Brooks 3:08.86.

1600 Meter Run: 1 McGarrah 6:33.95, 7 Fuentes 7L11.72, 9 Brooks, 7:17.54.

100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Priya James 18.84, 7 Sunshine Thor 21.66.

300 Meter Hurdles: 7 James 59.99, 9 Thor 1:07.63.

4x100 Meter Relay: Decatur- Thao, Batres, Medel, James Disqualified.

4x200 Meter Relay: 2 Decatur-Thao, Batres, Morales, James 2:15.80.

4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Decatur-Fuentes, Morales, Thor, McGarrah 5:21.19.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Decatur-Fuentes, Brooks, Thor, McGarrah 12:43.49.

Long Jump: 9 Batres 10-02.00, 10 James 10-02.00.

Triple Jump: 4 27-03.00, 5 Morales 23-00.50.

Boys

100 Meter Dash: 1 Bryan Ruiz 12.05, 8 Devin Thor 13.38, 24 Devin Pembleton 17.05.

200 Meter Dash: 1 Ruiz 25.63, 4 Dayton McGarrah 27.13, 12 Jaime Hernandez 29.99.

400 Meter Dash: 6 Thor 1:07.40, 16 Brandon Cruz 1:18..05.

800 Meter Run: 1 Jayden Gonzalez 2:30.96, 5 Jose Uribe 2:45.76, 10 Anthony Hernandez 2:53.45, 16 Jesus Echeverria 3:08.89.

1600 Meter Run: 1 Gonzales 5:35.78, 9 A Hernanedez 6:00.36, 12 Uribe 6:19.45, 16 Echeverria 6:56.19.

110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ruiz 19.22, 2 McGarrah 19.73, 7 Emilio Smith-Gomez 22.06.

300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ruiz 46.20, 2 McGarrah 48.02, 6 Smith-Gomez 53.57.

4x100 Meter Relay: 2 Decatur-Smith-Gomez, Giovanni Puga, Cruz, J Hernandez 56.72.

4x200 Meter Relay: 2 Decatur- Thor, Jackson Montano, Puga, J. Hernandez 1:55.79.

4x400 Meter Relay: 2 Decatur-Gonzales, Thor, McGarrah, A Hernandez 4:28.75.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Decatur-Gonzales, Thor, McGarrah, A. Hernandez 4:11:09.27.

High Jump: 1 McGarrah 5-06.00, 2 Thor-5-02.00, 8 Uribe 4-06.00.

Pole Vault:1 McGarrah 9-00.00, 9 Uribe 5-06, 4 A. Hernandez 5-06, 8 Pembleton 4-00.

Long Jump: 1 Ruiz 16-09.50, 3 Thor 14-11.25, 8 Puga 13-08, 16 Pembleton 10-03.

Triple Jump: 2 Ruiz, 34-10, 4 Uribe 30-09.75, 6 Puga 28-07.75.

Shot Put: 13 Daryl Hobbs 18-03.

Discus: 8 Hobbs 63-04, 9 Smith-Gomez 61-02.

Team Points

1 Yellville Summit 305 points, 2 Decatur 80 points, 3 Life Way Christian 57, Haas Hall Bentonville 16.

1 Yellville-Summit 246, 2 Decatur 204, 3 Life Way Christian 57, 6 Haas Hall Bentonville 18.

Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Heaven McGarrah starts her second lap of the girls 4x800 meter relay which was part of the 2A-1 District Track Meet on the track at Eureka Springs High School Friday afternoon. The Decatur team took first in this event.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Heaven McGarrah starts her second lap of the girls 4x800 meter relay which was part of the 2A-1 District Track Meet on the track at Eureka Springs High School Friday afternoon. The Decatur team took first in this event.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Pryia James leaps over the last hurdle on her was to a first place finish in the 100 meter hurdles for the Decatur junior high girls track team. The Decatur girls brought home a second place trophy from the 2A-1 District Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Pryia James leaps over the last hurdle on her was to a first place finish in the 100 meter hurdles for the Decatur junior high girls track team. The Decatur girls brought home a second place trophy from the 2A-1 District Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Decatur's Pryia James crosses the finish line for a first place finish in the girls 100 meter relay which was part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Decatur's Pryia James crosses the finish line for a first place finish in the girls 100 meter relay which was part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Dayton McGarrah clears the bar at nine feet for a first place finish in the pole vault event which was part of the 2021 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet Friday afternoon in Eureka Springs.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Dayton McGarrah clears the bar at nine feet for a first place finish in the pole vault event which was part of the 2021 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet Friday afternoon in Eureka Springs.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Dayton McGarrah easily clears the five foot six inch mark for a first place finish in the boys high jump during the 2A-1 junior high district track meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon, McGarrah, along with teammate Brian Ruiz, led the Decatur boys junior high track team to a second place finish in the district meet.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Dayton McGarrah easily clears the five foot six inch mark for a first place finish in the boys high jump during the 2A-1 junior high district track meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon, McGarrah, along with teammate Brian Ruiz, led the Decatur boys junior high track team to a second place finish in the district meet.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Decatur's Brian Ruiz (right) and teammate Dayton McGarrah leap over the bars at nearly the same time during the 300 meter hurdles which were part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet in Eureka Springs Friday. Ruiz took first place and McGarrah took second in both the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, leading the Decatur boys to a second place finish in the meet.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Decatur's Brian Ruiz (right) and teammate Dayton McGarrah leap over the bars at nearly the same time during the 300 meter hurdles which were part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet in Eureka Springs Friday. Ruiz took first place and McGarrah took second in both the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, leading the Decatur boys to a second place finish in the meet.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS
Brian Ruiz sticks his landing as he leaps to a first place finish in the long jump event which was part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
Westside Eagle Observer/MIKE ECKELS Brian Ruiz sticks his landing as he leaps to a first place finish in the long jump event which was part of the 2A-1 Junior High District Track Meet in Eureka Springs Friday afternoon.
ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content