Eagle Observer Logo
Replica edition News Obituaries Community Sports Opinion Religion Special Sections Photos Contact us Customer Service Email Updates
ADVERTISEMENT

Lions, Pioneers participate in district meet at Gravette

by Michael Eckels | April 27, 2021 at 10:18 a.m.

GRAVETTE -- Eight 4A Region 1 junior high schools gathered at Lion Stadium in Gravette Thursday night for the last track meet of the season, the District meet.

It was a cool evening with rain showers looming on the horizon for most of the event. In the end, both the Harrison Goblins and Lady Goblins took first place in the four-hour-long track meet.

The Gravette Lady Lions finished in third place with 124 points, while the Gentry Lady Pioneers finished in fifth with 85 points. The Gravette boys' team came in at the number four spot with 60 points. The Gentry boys finished the night at number six with 43 points.

Following are the results of the Gravette boys and girls and Gentry boys and girls overall results.

Girls' Results

100 Meter Dash: 5 Mckenzie-Gentry 14.04, 7 Presley Ward-Gentry 14.21, 10 Ella Moorman-Gravette 14.36, 17 Lilli Sharp-Gravette 14.80, 21 Yeley Metcalf-Gentry 15.39, 23 Syd Laney-Gentry 15.48, 26 Kya Harrison-Gravette 16.01.

200 Meter Dash: 7 Ward-Gentry 30.05, 8 Mckenzie Barnes-Gentry 30.14, 9 Moorman-Gravette 30.41, 14 Sharp-Gravette 31.15, 18 Evey Tomlinson-Gentry 32.24, 20 Metcalf-Gentry 32.45, 21 Alyn Rueda-Gravette 32.56.

400 Meter Dash: 3 Kassai Bird-Gravette 1:10.14, 5 Moorman-Gravette 1:11.85, 8 Syd Laney-Gentry 1:13.96, 9 Aliyah SiFuentes-Gentry 1:14.44, 16 Rueda Alyn-Gravette 1:19.65, 19 Keira Ralph-Gravette 1:22.07.

800 Meter Run: 1 DeLancie Wishon-Gravette 2:41.18, 3 Julia Whorton-Gravette 2:44.87, 5 Anna Kedrowski-Gravette 2:49.65, 7 Rylee Harnaberger-Gentry 2:57.69, 13 Celia Chernota-Gravette 3:12.53.

1600 Meter Run: 1 Whorton-Gravette 5:55.44, 4 Kedrowski-Gravette 6:05.04, 7 Harnberger-Gentry 6:30.58, 12 Parker Pittman-Gravette 7:02.70, 14 Sydnee Walker-Gravette 7:13.78.

100 Meter Hurdles: 3 Shaelee Jensen-Gravette 18.50, 4 Barnes-Gentry 18.70, 6 Jolene Landrum-Gentry 19.81, 8 Chloe Elam-Gentry 20.28, 14 Kya Harrison-Gravette 21.31.

4x100 Meter Relay: 3 Gentry-Tomlinson, Ward, Elam, Barnes 58.21, 7 Gravette-Rueda, Sharp, Jensen, Harrison 1:00.97.

4x200 Meter Relay: 3 Gravette-Rueda, Bird, Wishon, Moorman 2:00.64, 4 Gentry-Barnes, Elam, Ward, Tomlinson 2:02.41.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Gravette- Bird, Sharp, Jensen, Wishon 4:44.15, 4 Gentry-Laney, Metcalf, SiFuentes, Hornberger 5:08.12.

4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Gravette-Bird, Whorton, Ralph, Kedrowski 11:31.72.

High Jump: 2 Wishon-Gravette 4-09, 3 Ward-Gentry 4-04, 11 Tomlinson-Gentry 4-02, 14 Elam-Gentry 4-00.

Pole Vault: 2 Landrum-Gentry 7-06, 6 Hornberger-Gentry 6-00.

Long Jump: 4 Wishon-Gravette 13-11.50, 5 Jensen-Gravette 13-08.75, 9 Barnes-Gentry 13-00.25, 14 Ward-Gentry 12-09, Sharp-Gravette 12-00.50.

Triple Jump: 2 Wishon-Gravette 30-03.25, 3 Jensen-Gravette 28-11.50, 5 Barnes-Gentry 28-10, 13 Laney-Gentry 25-00, 14 Sharp-Gravette 24-09.50.

Shot Put: 3 Bird-Gravette 31-08.25, 4 Shelton-Gentry 28-01, 5 Jaisey-Gravette 27-10.25, 7 Dilbeck-Gentry 25-07, 11 Still-Gentry 24-07, 15 Walker-Gravette 23-06.

Discus: 1 Shelton-Gentry 93-02, 2 Still-Gentry 73-01, 5 Bird-Gravette 63-11, 8 Dilbeck-Gentry 55-11, 13 Kane-Gravette 48-11.

Boys' Results

100 Meter Dash: 3 Josiah McGee-Gravette 12.20, 7 Gabe Holmes-Gravette 12.58, 13 Demetrius Simmons-Gentry 12.88, 22 Connor Acosta-Gravette 13.66, 26 Brady Qualls-Gravette 14.30, 29 Landon Burks-Gentry 14.73, 31 Aiden Blevins-Gentry 15.60.

200 Meter Dash: 4 McGee-Gravette 25.61, 9 Holmes-Gravette 26.50, 15 Boney Pastor-Gravette 28.21, 17 Leo Padillo-Gravette 28.76, 24 Burks-Gentry 33.01.

400 Meter Dash: 1 McGee-Gravette 55.63, 9 Pastor-Gravette 1:0073, 12 Garrett Merworth-Gravette 1:01.65, 20 Leo Padillo-Gravette 1:05.86.

800 Meter Run: 11 Samuel Jameson-Gentry 2:39.21, 19 Rhett Nading-Gravette 2:50.16, 20 Braxton Pembleton-Gravette 2:55.99, 21 Daniel Carrera-Gentry 2:55.99, 22 Logan Balli-Gentry 2:58.79, 24 Allen Cruz-Gentry 3:02.24.

1600 Meter Run: 12 Pembleton-Gravette 6:17.77, 14 Logan Ehrhart-Gravette 6:31.96, 15 Balli-Gentry 6:36.95, 16 Nading Gravette 6:37.04, 17 Cruz-Gentry 6:38.30.

110 Meter Hurdles: 4 Simmons-Gentry 19.56, 7 Qualls-Gravette 20.42, 9 Pastor-Gravette 20.57, 17 Holden Jeffries-Gravette 21.66, 19 Romaro-Gentry 22.13, 20 Kelton McDougal-Gravette 22.14, 24 Blevins-Gentry 27.49.

300 Meter Hurdles: 6 McDougal-Gravette 52.58, 16 Pastor-Gravette 56.96, 18 Jefferies-Gravette 57.46, 19 Qualls-Gravette 58.13.

4x100 Meter Relay: 5 Gravette-Acosta, Holmes, McDougal, Pastor 51.00, 8 Gentry-Simmons, Roa, Romero, Brown 53.32.

4x200 Meter Relay: 3 Gravette-Acosta, Holmes, McDougal, McGee 1:46.37, 5 Gentry-Simmons, Roa, Brown, Romero 1:53.08.

4x400 Meter Relay: 4 Gravette- Acosta, Pastor, Padillo, Pastor 4:11.47, 7 Gentry-Dugger, Roa, Jameson, Thompson 4:35.11

4x800 Meter Relay: 5 Gentry-Jameson, Thompson, Roa, Carrera 10:44.09, 6 Gravette-Pembleton, Dading, Merworth, Ehrhart 10:49.33.

High Jump:12 Holmes-Gravette 4-10.

Pole Vault: Shane Brown-Gentry 9-00, Cruz-Gentry 6-06.

Long Jump: 6 Holmes-Gravette 16-09.75.

Triple Jump: 5 McGee-Gravette 35-00.75, 12 Jeffries-Gravette 30-08.75, 13 Acosta-Gravette 30-07, 20 Thompson-Gentry 28-04.

Shot Put: 5 AJ Davis-Gravette 37-09, 6 Kaden Morgan-Gentry 35-10, 10 Ethan Gifford-Gentry 34-03, 12 Mason Doss-Gravette 34-00.25, 20 Jake Goodall-Gravette 28-07, 21 Aidan Holloway-Gravette 28-02, 23 Berjamine Valeepena-Gentry 25-09, 27 Jimmy Hughes-Gentry 19-01.75.

Discus: 1 Gifford-Gentry 117-04, 4 Brown-Gentry 101-02, 7 Doss-Gravette 98-05, 8 Davis-Gravette 98-02, 13 Harris-Gravette 94-11, 15 Morgan-Gentry 85-10, 16 McGee-Gravette 79-02, 22 Valeepena-Gentry 70-06.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT